Hello and thank you for choosing the Creatr HS for your printing needs.


In the following solution we will provide a few tips on how to avoid warping in your printed models.


If you see that your prints start to warp there are a few tips you could try to avoid this issue.


The first one is to build your model on a raft so if warping starts the actual part will not warp, just the raft on which the part is made. Also having a larger contact surface with the heated bed can also help with the part sticking to the bed.(Pic.1)

Pic.1

Another option is to merge the layers of the skirt/brim to the model, this will also ensure a larger contact area between the print and the heated bed. To merge the skirt to the model set the skirt offset to 0 mm and increase the skirt outline between 10 to 15 layers.(Pic.2 and Pic.3)

Pic.2

Pic.3
The following 40mm test cube was made using a brim:

(Results of the "HS - Calibration Cube 40mm - ABS-Right-250um-1hour.gcode attached below AFTER the Brim was removed)

We've also attached an ABS-LEFT*.gcode along with both factory files (left and right) for Simplify3D.


Thank you for reading the solution and for any other issues please do not hesitate to contact our Leapfrog Support Team.

 

We wish you happy printing!